Monday, March 5, 2012

Applying for Chinese Tourist Visa

Ni hao =] HIHIHIHIHI
So yes earlier today I went to the Chinese Embassy to apply for Tourist Visa
Actually this is my very first time applying a visa in any embassy on my own because my parents normally have our visas fixed by the Agency but for a change I went all myself because I'm acting all grown-up now *hohoho* 

For those who want to know about the Requirements of Chinese visa for Filipinos
For who those who holds a Sticker version of Chinese Visa all you need is:
1. Application form (provided at the embassy)
2. Passport size or 2x2 colored white background photos, face must be visible with no hat.
Also it has to been glued or pasted in the form. Stapled photos will not be accepted
3. Photocopy of the Emergency contact information (Located at the back of your passport)
4. Old Sticker Chinese Visa (In old or new passport) include at photocopy
5. Valid Passport with 6-month validity at the time of departure

For First-timers and Stamped Visa holders
1. Valid Passport with 6-month validity at the time of departure
2. Passport size or 2x2 colored white background photos, face must be visible with no hat.
Also it has to been glued or pasted in the form. Stapled photos will not be accepted. 
(US passport holders must submit two application forms with two photos.)
3.   Invitation letter with a copy of the inviter's valid Chinese residence visa and passport information page of inviter's or Chinese national identity card
4.  Original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad
5. Bank Statement/Certificate
6. TIN/SSS ID/Income Tax Return Certificate
7. For Students, present also your School ID
8. For businessmen, provide business registration of company, TIN ID and latest ITR
9. Personal appearance is required for those who are 16-21 years old.
10. Photocopy of the Emergency contact information (Located at the back of your passport)
11. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary.

The visa fee for the regular visas valid for 3 months costs PHP 1,400.00
If you are on super urgent you can received your visa the next day but you have to pay for another PHP 1,700.00. 
For 2-3 working days will cost another PHP 1,100.00
It was easy breezy. It was nerve wrecking because the consulates looks so timid or short-tempered but you just have to be yourself, answer their questions properly. 

So yeah, I hoped I help you guys! Byebye~