Monday, February 25, 2013

Applying for Mexican Tourist Visa

UPDATE: As of November 9, 2012 Citizens who originally requires a visa to Mexico that includes us Filipinos can now enter Mexico for 180 days without applying for a visa given that you have a valid US Visa. Other information here!

I'm sure most of you including myself have dreams of touring The Central and South Americas some time in your life. Along side with a quick trip to Brazil, Dominican Republic, Peru and Venezuela but ofcourse don't forget Mexico as the Spring Break Capital. 

For those who are wondering, we don't need visas if we are entering Brazil and Peru but you need transit visa/s because they are no direct flights from Manila to Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo or even in Lima but I think you can take Emirates, Etihad or Qatar Airways for starters so you won't suffer multiple stop-overs. In the case of Dominican Republic, if you have a valid US, Canada or EU visas you just have to purchase a Tourist Card in the nearest Dominican Republic Embassy while for Venezuela hold that thought for a while. Hehe!

If you are Philippine Passport holder, you have to obtain visa before your scheduled departure to Mexico and after you exit make sure your passport is not yet expiring within 6 months. 

Requirements
1. Visa Application Form -  downloadable forms can be found in mexican embassy website. for minors, both parents should sign the application form
2. Philippine Passport - with 6 months validity
3. Photocopies of your Passport 
Green Passport 
> 1 photocopy of the bio-page and the last page where the signature of the officer of dfa or embassy, consulate of philippines appears
Maroon Passport 
> 1 photocopy of the bio-page and the last page where the signature of the passport holder appears
4. 2 1.5" x 1.5" Picture - colored with white background
5. Photocopy of any valid US, Canada, UK, Japan and Schengen Visas - if any; required depending on the route of your trip
6. 1 valid Identification Card (Original - Photocopy) - front and back part photocopied
> driver's license
> sss/gsis id card
> company id
> valid student id
7. Financial Solvency (Original - Photocopy) - provide all of the following
> valid international credit card; photocopy the backpart
> paid credit card statements/billing statements of credit card; for the last 3 months
> updated bank statements/certifications
> updated passbooks/bank books; front page & the page where the last updated amount found
> income tax return; if employed
> business ownership certifications - registered by the securities and exchange commission (sec) or department of trade and industry (dti); if self-employed
8. All married couples should file separate applications - present marriage contract upon application
9. For parents and child applying together for the visa - present birth certificate/s of the children. both parents should sign the application form
10. Certification of Employement - original copy
11. Personal Appearance

Notes:
Visa fee for the Mexican visa varies everytime. To have the update fee for the visa please contact the Mexican Embassy.

Address:
Mexican Embassy Manila
2nd floor, G.C Corporate Plaza
150 Legaspi Street, Legaspi Village
Makati City, Philippines 1229
Telephone: +63 (2) 8122211
Fax: +63 (2) 8927635
Email: embmxfil@info.com.ph
Website: http://portal.sre.gob.mx/filipinaseng/index.php?Itemid=1

Mexican Consulate
Unit #5 Regency Crest Condominiums
Ma. Luisa Road, Banilad
Cebu City, Philippines 6000
Telephone: +63 (32) 3433357
Fax: +63 (32) 3433409/3433410/3433442